Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is to help you understand what information CocoTerra Company (“CocoTerra”) collects, how CocoTerra uses it, how it may be shared, and what choices you have with respect to the foregoing. This privacy policy governs your interaction with our website at www.cocoterra.com and any other we control on which this privacy policy is posted (collectively, the “Websites”) and any services we may provide through the Websites (“Services”), with any mobile applications we may offer you (“Applications”), and with our appliances (“Appliances”). When you use the Websites, Services, Applications or Appliances, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this privacy policy. Additionally, our Terms of Use are incorporated by reference into this privacy policy. The terms “we,” “us,” or “our,” refer to CocoTerra Company, a Delaware corporation.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy covers CocoTerra's use and treatment of information collected by the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances and personal information that you provide in connection with your use of the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the data collection and use practices of third parties that CocoTerra does not own or control, including but not limited to, any third-party services you access through the Websites, Services, Applications or Appliances.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

We collect information that you provide to us directly and information that is automatically collected when you use our Websites, Services, Applications or Appliances. We may use the information for purposes including but not limited to: operating, maintaining, enhancing, and providing the Websites', Services', Applications' or Appliances' features and functionality; fulfilling orders and other legal obligations or contracts we may have with you; providing Services and information that you request; personalizing your experience; monitoring Websites, Services, Application and Appliance usage; providing customer support; generating and reviewing reports and data about the Websites', Services', Applications' and Appliances' user base and service usage patterns; compiling aggregate data for internal and external business purposes; aggregating the information with data provided by third parties; resolving disputes and troubleshooting problems; messaging you (in ways described by this privacy policy); preventing, detecting, and investigating potentially prohibited or illegal activities or a breach of the applicable agreement(s) between you and CocoTerra; and complying with legal obligations.

Of further note about the information we collect:

Registration Information: When you register with the Websites, we collect your email address. You may update or change your registration information by emailing us at: . When you register for the Applications, we collect your name and email address. You may also create a user name and password, which you are responsible for keeping confidential and not sharing with any third parties.

Feedback and Other User Content: When you provide feedback on the Applications, we collect your name, email, company, phone number, password, machine ID, mobile device type and ID, and specific feedback on your use of the Applications. In addition, you may be able to provide content, such as recipes and reviews, through the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances (“User Content”). We use your feedback and User Content to develop, implement and improve the features and functionality of our Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances.

Communications: When you register with the Websites in the Application or on the Appliance, you are opting in to receive communications from us or about CocoTerra, including promotional, marketing, and advertising information and recommendations that CocoTerra believes may be of interest to you. Consistent with applicable laws, including United States CAN-SPAM laws, you can opt out of certain email communications by clicking “unsubscribe” on those communications, but note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative or legal notices from us.

Inquiries: You may have the option on the Websites, Services, Application or Appliance to contact us regarding our products and Services and other inquiries you may have. We may collect your name, email address and other information that you provide to respond to your inquiry.

Automatically Collected Information: We collect and may store information about your use of the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances, such as your search activity, the screens or pages you view, and the date and time of your visit. We also collect and may store information that your computer, mobile device or Appliance provides to us in connection with your use of the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances, such as your browser type and version, Appliance type and version, type of computer or mobile device, computer connection, browser language, IP address, ad data, mobile carrier, unique mobile device identifier, Wi-Fi connection, geo-location, and requested and referring URLs. In addition, we automatically collect certain information when you use the Applications and Appliances including what recipes are used, created, deleted, when and how often.

Geo-location: If you use our Applications and Appliances, and if you have provided permission through your devices to allow us to collect location information through the Applications or Appliances, we may obtain your physical location information from technologies like GPS, Wi-Fi, or cell tower proximity. The Application and Appliance may use the geo-location features (GPS or network-based) and geo-location information that is collected to provide you information regarding CocoTerra, events and promotional offers. You are able to withdraw your permission for CocoTerra to acquire physical location information from your device through your device settings, although CocoTerra does not control this process. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile device service provider or the mobile device manufacturer.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We, and third parties we interact with, including our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons, local shared objects (sometimes called “flash cookies”), and similar technology in connection with your use of the Websites and third-party websites (collectively referred to in this policy as “Cookies”). Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on the Websites.

We may use Cookies to collect information about you and your use of the Websites, such as your browser type, search preferences, data relating to content that has been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. When we use Cookies, we do so in order to further improve our Websites features and processes, store your preferences, facilitate relevant advertising, and help us learn more about how users engage with the Websites. Our Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. It may be possible to disable Cookies through your device or browser settings. The method for disabling cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in preferences or security settings. Disabling cookies may, however, affect your ability to use the Websites and the Applications.

We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies, tracking pixels and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties. For more information on Google Analytics, please go to https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Please note we do not respond to do not track signals. However, you can disable your cookies as discussed above..

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share the information we collect about you with third parties in connection with your use of the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances. Our information-sharing with third parties falls into these categories and purposes:

Agents, Contractors, Business Partners and Service Providers: We may share your information with our agents, contractors, business partners or other service providers and third parties as needed to host, operate, and carry out the performance and functionality of the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances, make improvements, fulfill your requests, facilitate relevant marketing, or provide customer support.

Affiliated Entities: We may share information from or about you with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this privacy policy.

Business Transfers: If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.

Aggregate Information: CocoTerra may share information relating to visitors and users of the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to associate this aggregated data with your personal data.

Investigations: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you, as permitted by applicable law, if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure is (a) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (b) helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing; or (c) helpful to protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, subsidiaries, or the public.

User Content: Please note that your User Content may be made publicly available to other users and the public in general, and so should not be considered to be submitted on a confidential basis. You agree that we are free to use, publish, distribute, reproduce, publicly display and publicly perform the User Content and feedback for any purpose, including without limitation any business or commercial purpose, worldwide in any and all formats (whether now known or hereafter created) and without restriction and without any requirement to compensate you or seek approval from you.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to, modification or deletion of personal information that you have submitted to us by contacting us at . We will use reasonable efforts to honor these requests as required by applicable laws. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Websites for a period of time.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE REGARDING USE OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail or your profile settings, if applicable. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

ACCOUNT TERMINATION AND DATA RETENTION

You can terminate your registration with the Websites, Services or Applications at any time by emailing your request to: . We retain information about you for as long as it is necessary and relevant for CocoTerra's operations, except that we may retain information for longer periods if required by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. The Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances are intended for general audiences and are not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or register with the Websites, Services or Applications at any time or in any manner. If we learn that personally identifiable information has been collected on the Websites or through the Services, Applications or Appliances from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 13 years has registered with the Websites, Services, Applications or Appliances, then you may alert us at and request that we delete that child's personally identifiable information from our systems.

DATA SECURITY

We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of your personally identifiable information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards

INTERNATIONAL USERS

Please note that the Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances are directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using the Websites, Applications, Services and Appliances, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, which may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own country.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Websites, Services and Applications may contain links to other sites that are not controlled by us. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and read the privacy policies of each and every third-party site you visit. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by the CocoTerra Websites, Services, Applications and Appliances.

MODIFICATIONS AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. The most current version of the privacy policy will govern our use of information about you and will be located on the Websites. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Websites or notifying you through the Services, Applications or Appliances. By continuing to use or register with the Websites, Services, Applications or Appliances after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

CONTACT

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at .

Last Updated October 26, 2018